Clio Logo

Established in 1907, the Tomball Railroad Depot is currently home to a railway museum that features original train memorabilia and antique railcars, along with two detailed miniature model railroads. In 2009, a wooden gazebo was added to the depot's plaza to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Tomball. Annual events at the site include the Rails & Trails Mudbug Festival, the Bluegrass Festival, the Tomball German Christmas Market, the Chili Festival, and several others. Free tours of the Railroad Depot are available during select hours on Saturdays or on weekdays by appointment.

Tomball Railroad Depot museum

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Building

Tomball Railroad Depot

Window, Sleeve, Beard, Building

Original 1907 caboose: visitors can look in the windows and push the levers outside the railcar

Train, Plant, Sky, Vehicle

Gazebo at the Railroad Depot Plaza

Plant, Sky, Tree, Leisure

Miniature trains on display at the Tomball Railroad Depot

Plant, Wood, Workwear, Engineering

Sky, Plant, Building, Cloud

Each year in early November, the Tomball Railroad Depot Museum celebrates "Annual Depot Day" as part of National Model Railroad Month. In addition to detailed model trains on display, the museum features its permanent collections of railroad memorabilia, vintage tins, tools, and other artifacts. The event also includes live performances of "old time railroad tunes" and historical re-enactors in period attire, reflecting the original clothing worn by early 1900s railcar workers and travelers. These historical re-enactors are trained to answer questions about the heyday of rail transit in Tomball, while sharing anecdotes from the depot's establishment in 1907 until the 1960s, when passenger rail transportation service was ended. Children who are interested in learning more can join the "Rusty Rails' Locomotive League," a program that provides education about railroad history and safety.

Mike Baxter, a spokesperson for the Tomball Railroad Depot museum, has stated that Tomball was "founded on three things: agriculture, the railroads, and oil." To celebrate the Centennial or 100th anniversary of the founding of Tomball, the Railroad Depot museum moved in 2007 from its previous location at Burroughs Park to its present site at the plaza on the corner of South Elm Street and Market Street. Thereafter, the plaza became a public park, while showcasing the early days of rail transit in southeastern Texas. In 2018, the first miniature model railroad with working trains was added to the museum's exhibits as a further way to honor the site's history. The museum is housed in an original depot building, which has since been restored. The Tomball Railroad Depot is also a founding member of the Texas Rail Trail, recognized throughout the state.

Shortly after moving to its present location, the Tomball Centennial Commission installed a wooden gazebo at the Railroad Depot Plaza. Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of Tomball, the gazebo is reminiscent of similar structures built on many city and town greens in the early twentieth century. It serves a focal point during annual events such as the Chili Festival, the Bluegrass Festival, the Tomball German Christmas Market and the "Christmas on Commerce" event. The Railroad Depot Plaza also hosts the annual GroovFest, the Rails & Trails Mudbug Festival, the Sam Houston Trail Riders Festival, and the Tomball German Heritage Festival. Additionally, the public is invited to reserve the Railroad Depot Plaza or the Gazebo for special events by calling the Tomball Department of Public Works.

Baxter, Mike. "Annual Depot Day Returns to Tomball’s Historic 1907 Train Station", Hello Woodlands. November 1st, 2019. Accessed May 8th, 2023. https://hellowoodlands.com/annual-depot-day-returns-to-tomballs-historic-1907-train-station/.

Cruz, Mayra. "Tomball to unveil model railroads that depict its history", Chron. April 6th, 2018. Accessed May 8th, 2023. https://www.chron.com/neighborhood/tomball/news/article/Tomball-to-unveil-model-railroads-that-depict-its-13053804.php.

Railroad Depot, Tomball Texas. Accessed May 8th, 2023. https://tomballtx.gov/343/Railroad-Depot.

Google Images / Photograph by Freddy Hung