Clio Logo
Butler County Courthouse located in Hamilton, Ohio. It was built from 1885 to1889 by architect David W. Gibbs. The courthouse is a registered historic building listed in the National Register on June 22, 1981. The architecture style is varied. he courthouse was designed in the Second Empire style with some features in the Italianate style.

Here is a picture of the old Butler County courthouse located in the historic district of Hamilton, Ohio.

This is a picture of the Butler County courthouse from 1908.

Here is current day picture of the old Butler County courthouse located in historic Hamilton, Ohio.

Here is a beautiful image of the old Butler County courthouse

Here is photo of the courthouse in 1875.

The Butler County Courthouse has experienced several tragedies here is photo of one of the fires.

Here is a view of the stunning view of the interior. There are double open stairways from the second floor to the third floor of the courthouse. There is a cut-out ceiling exposing the top floor of the building.

Here is  a view of the stunning view of the interior. There are double open stairways from the second floor to the third floor of the courthouse. There is a  cut-out ceiling exposing the top floor of the building.

Here are one of the beautiful columns located inside the courthouse.

The flags illustrate the beautiful details on the ceiling of the old Butler County courthouse.

The courthouse has a historic courtroom. Weddings can be performed here.

The historic courtroom features jury chairs appropriate to the period of the courthouse.

Butler County was formed by the State of Ohio on March 24, 1803.The county county seat is Hamilton, where the first fort was built on the bank of the Great Miami River. Soldiers marched out of Fort Hamilton where the city of Hamilton sits now.

Butler County is named for Richard Butler of Pennsylvania.  He was a major general in the American Revolutionary War. Butler gave his life in 1791 fighting American Indians in northern Ohio.

The courthouse was reconstructed in 1889. The old building was completely torn down. This fresh start cost 305,000 dollars. The courthouse is architecturally stunning. It features several styles of architecture.  The courthouse was designed in the Second Empire style with some features in the Italianate style.

There have been several tragedies on the courthouse property.

It has served many purposes over the last 126 years. A fire in 1912 took the lives of three Hamilton firefighters. The fire destroyed several beautiful features of the courthouse including the cupola, tower, and Goddess of Justice statue. The Goddess of Justice is blind-folded wielding her sword. She is  holding the scales of justice.

In 1913, the courthouse was used as a morgue for over 200 souls that died in a massive flood. It was revived in 1914. All of the damaged items were subsequently replaced in 1914. The 1914 tower was larger than the previous one. A new dome was built. The dome is 225 feet higher than the street. The dome lasted until 1926 when it too was greatly damaged by lightning. It was dismantled.

The interior of the courthouse is stunning. The third floor of the courthouse features red granite and marble columnns and archways. There is a gorgeous double staircase.The flags illustrate the beautiful details on the ceiling of the old Butler County courthouse. There is a courtroom that features antique desk, chairs, and historic documents and pictures.