Clio Logo

An excellent example of Modern Movement architecture, the Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington (UUCA) became the first Unitarian church in the greater Washington D.C. area when it was built in 1964. It is the work of noted 20th-century architect Charles M. Goodman (1906-1992), who only designed three churches during his career. Of the three the UUCA is the only one in Virginia. Two additions were built in 1994 and 2013 to accommodate the needs of the congregation. The UUCA was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2014.

The Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington was built in 1964. It was the first Unitarian church erected in the Washington D.C. area.

Sky, Building, Architecture, Tree

The UUCA's origins date back to 1821 when the first Unitarian church in the Washington D.C. area, All Soul's Church, was established. In 1943, members of All Soul's who had moved to Arlington started to hold informal gatherings. Three years later, the first minister was appointed to preside over services held at a Christian church. The UUCA was formally established in April 1948 and in 1949 built its first church. The Colonial-Revival building included space for a religious school, kitchen, meeting rooms, and a minister's study. The first service was held on June 12th.

In the 1950s, the congregation grew which prompted the construction of an addition in 1953. This was not enough space, however, as two services and two school sessions had to be held on Sundays. Enrollment in the school also reached more than 500 students by 1955. The congregation decided to build a new church. Construction began in 1961 and was finished by December 1963, although it was not dedicated until March 1964. The addition completed in 1994 provided more classroom and meeting space. The 2013 addition features a hall on the second floor and a multi-purpose room on the first floor.

UUCA has been engaged in social justice activities since its beginning, including the Civil Rights movement in the 1950s and 1960s. In 1958, for example, an African-American church member attended a church picnic in a segregated park. In the aftermath of the incident, the UUCA minister at the time, Rev. Weston, declared that he would hold other integrated events in the future. UUCA has also supported women's rights, LGBTQ causes, and environmental stewardship.

"UUCA History." Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington. Accessed May 18, 2023. https://www.uucava.org/history.

Ritson, Kathryn. "Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. November 19, 2014. https://web.archive.org/web/20141107141202/http://www.dhr.virginia.gov/registers/Counties/Arlington/000-3424_Unitarian_Universalist_Church_Arlington_2014_NRHP_FINAL.pdf.