Rockefeller Pocantico Hills Estate Historic District

Hudson Pines was designed by architect Mott Schmidt for Abby Rockefeller Milton in 1938 and later owned by her brother, David Rockefeller. The house is in the Georgian Revival-style typical of many of Schmidt's designs. In addition to the main house, there is a brick carriage house, a horse barn, a playhouse, an automobile garage, a swimming pool, greenhouses and an office. The property also includes staff housing, pasture land, meadows, specimen gardens, an apple orchard and a helicopter pad.

Building, Window, Property, Fence

Door, Fixture, Architecture, Rectangle

Plant, Sky, Property, Building

Mott Schmidt began working for the Rockefeller family in 1937 when he designed the lavish city apartment for John D. Rockefeller Jr., on Park Avenue. Taking most of the 15th and 16th floors of 740 Park Avenue in a building by Rosario Candela, it was billed as on of the grandest apartments in the city when it sold in the 1970s. Schmidt would go on to execute some dozen commissions for the family, including three on the Pocantico estate, as well as several New York city apartment alterations. One of these commissions was Hillcrest a home designed for Martha Baird Rockefeller, which now houses the Rockefeller Archives Center.

Mott B. Schmidt (1889-1977) was one of the last American masters of traditional domestic architecture, practicing in New York from 1912 until the 1970s. His clients included many of the city's society figures and business elite. Schmidt's preferred styles was an abstract version of American Georgian: classic simplicity. Schmidt received a certificate in architecture from the Pratt Institute and then went on a two-year tour of Europe after completing his studies. After four years apprenticing in a New York firm, struck out on his own in 1912. His sensitivity to historical details and building types were a hallmark of his architecture. A long time resident of Bedford in Westchester County, he designed the Mt Kisco Municipal Building, the Bedford Town Hall, and numerous residential commissions in the county.

The Hudson Pines residence was a five part scheme consisting of a pavilioned main block, gable ended, with gable-fronted flankers linked to the main block by hyphens. The house was constructed using salvaged brick from a demolished New York City structure, which gave it a more antique or aged appearance. In addition to the main house, the property includes eleven additional features including a brick gate house with intersecting gable roof; a brick gambrel-roofed carriage house with segmentally arched dormers, cupola and loft hoist on one end; a horse barn with tack room and office; a playhouse; a brick automobile garage; an in-ground swimming pool; greenhouses with office; a barn complex consisting of multiple engaged gabled sections; and staff house. The landscape includes pasture land, meadows, specimen gardens, an apple orchard, and helicopter pad.

The estate was sold after David Rockefeller's death in 2017 and remains in private hands.

Hewitt, Mark Alan, The Architecture of Mott B. Schmidt, New York, Rizzoli, 1991.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Rockefeller Pocantico Hills Estate Historic District, prepared by William E. Krattinger, NYS Division for Historic Preservation , 2018.

Chernow, Ron, Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr., New York, Random House Books, 1998.