Clio Logo
One of the leading attractions of the Texas Panhandle, this museum restores and displays historic aircraft and provides a variety of exhibits and programs related to aviation history. There are also special exhibits related to military aviation and Amarillo Army Air Field, a base that operated during World War II and the early Cold War. The museum is presently located at the Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport, but will soon relocate to donated land on the outskirts of the airfield. Museum leaders hope that they will be able to relocated soon, as they have been forced to turn down additional aircraft for lack of room.

In addition to historic aircraft, the museum offers a variety of historical exhibits and artifacts related to Amarillo Army Air Field and aviation in the Texas Panhandle.