This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

The Maurice Saul Wildlife Preserve is a 17.5 acre bird and nature sanctuary along the scenic Ridley Creek in Rose Valley, PA. The 0.8 mile out and back forest route includes connecting walking trails that are both kid and dog friendly. Parking and the trail are behind the Old Mill, and a QR coded map at the trailhead kiosk shows the paths. There are wayside trail markers along the way, and numerous points of natural and historic interest.

Saul Preserve Trailhead Kiosk

Plant, Natural landscape, Road surface, Shade

Saul Preserve Map QR Code

Rectangle, Font, Pattern, Symmetry

Saul Preserve Monument

Nature, Leaf, Botany, Vegetation

Rose Valley Nature Preserve Trails

Ecoregion, Map, Font, World

Rules for Saul Preserve

Font, Aqua, Poster, Electric blue

Philadelphia lawyer Maurice Bower Saul and his wife Adele Scott Saul moved to Shoenhaus (Rose Valley Farm) in 1911. It was a 1860s mill owners house dramatically redesigned by architect William Lightfoot price, founder of the 1901 Rose Valley Arts & Crafts community. Saul was instrumental in organizing Rose Valley as a Borough in 1923, and eventually gifted 17 acres to the community for a school and wildlife preserve. A stone marker and plaque at the trailhead were dedicated to the Saul's honor in 1974.

The Saul Preserve is one of three in Rose Valley, and along with the Chadwick preserve, has trails which are indicated on a walking map, located in an information kiosk at each entrance. The map identifies many connecting trails and numerous points of interest along the way. It can be downloaded by a QR code, or photographed for reference along a walk. The kiosks also provide practical and educational information for preserve visitors.

Among the Saul Preserve points of interest are the remains of a dam and mill race originally constructed in 1789 to divert water from Ridley Creek to the "Old Mill". Antrim Osbourne operated a textile mill there until it was destroyed by fire in 1885. Other points of interest include "Saul's Allee", a wide shaded path boarded by mature American Linden or Basswood trees, and a famous 150+ year old Tulip "Wolf Tree". Other species include Pagano Dogwood, Bigleaf and Umbrella Magnolias, Pignut Hickory, London Planetree and Coastal Plains Willows.

The trails are preserved and improved by the Rose Valley Environmental Advisory Council, which actively supports the annual removal of invasive species and replenishment of native trees and plants. The EAC is installing black walnut post and Moravian tile trail markers. The EAC a;so compiles information to advise Rose Valley Borough on environmental decisions, educates the community about preserving natural resources, and implements programs like rainwater runoff and deer population management.

Ham, Peter. The History of Rose Valley. Volume 1. Rose Valley, PA. Borough of Rose Valley, 1973.

Rose Valley History, Rose Valley Museum Website. Accessed June 1st, 2023. www.rosevalleymuseum.org.