Clio Logo

The Porgy and Bess Jazz Club opened in the 1990s as a cabaret venue. It is a place for local and international musicians to collaborate and push the boundaries of music. Most of the daily live shows are streamed for free, but a donation is recommended. This opportunity was implemented out of a need for the music to continue and for musicians to get paid during the lockdown in 2020.

This highly rated club is located 5 minutes from Stephansplatz.

The stage is open to musician from all over the world

Microphone, Musical instrument, String instrument, Band plays

Great views of the stage from all around the club

Musical instrument, Microphone, Musician, Purple

Porgy and Bess maintains what is expected from any jazz club in the world by welcoming any musicians who push the limits of music. They host a variety of artists from around the globe who represent more than the jazz genre. They often create opportunities for collaboration between local and international artists. You can become a member by purchasing one of the membership cards that best suits your needs. All are great options since they host a show almost every night of the year. The card is discounted for musicians and students.

This jazz club supports young people who enjoy good music. They host shows and events for children on Sundays. Children 16 and under have free admission when they attend a show with a paying adult. Membership card options include a discounted price for students and those who are 27 and under.

Porgy and Bess also has a visual arts space that is part of the club. It is called public domain since it is open to all. They intentionally set themselves apart from a typical art gallery by removing limits of age and monetary value of the pieces on display. Artists do not require an art degree. The gallery is intended to blend music, dance, sculpture, and other visual arts with education and discourse.