Clio Logo

This site is the birthplace of Franz Schubert. If you plan to visit, note that it is different from another Schubert-related site. This museum is housed in the building where he lived as a small child, while Franz Schubert Haus (Schubertschlössl) a few kilometers away at Erdbergstraße 17, 1030 Wien is where he lived later on. It could be quite distressing to do as I did and head toward this museum, activate navigation to find the exact location, only to have your search tool tell you you're kilometers away.

Bust of Franz Schubert

Chin, Window, Statue, Sculpture

Franz Schubert's glasses

Table, Furniture, Wood, Automotive design

Courtyard of Schubert Geburtschaus

Plant, Building, Door, Floor

Portrait of Franz Schubert

Hairstyle, Picture frame, Art, Painting

Welcome to Schubert Geburtshaus, the birthplace of famed composer, Franz Schubert! This museum is ideal for someone who loves all things Schubert or places great value on connecting with sites of significance. This location may not be as interesting to casual fans of Schubert seeking learn a great deal about his life or see an abundant trove of artifacts.

The museum is partially located in the apartment where Schubert lived his early years. This apartment is in a building that includes several other apartments as well. In Schubert's time, as many as 70 other people lived there in the other residences, and there was a school run by Schubert's father on the lower floor. The building also features a courtyard that included a well in the past. The courtyard is the only accessible area, as visitors must be able to traverse stairs to access the museum.

Museum visitors can view artifacts from Schubert's life, as well as some reproductions. They can also view the work of Adalbert Schifter, although the connection between the two beyond being Viennese is not evident. Compared to museums in the city featuring other composers, the collection of Schubert memoribilia is somewhat limited, so visitors should manage their expectations. There are, however, important items such as eyeglasses he wore and instruments he played, so may be of interest to many Vienna visitors.