Clio Logo

Located in Innerstadt across the street from Vienna University. The building itself was easy to miss because you will be consumed by the beautiful architecture of the city. A brick wall leads you towards a path that will take you up the museum. The white building is unassuming but there are Austrian flags outside to indicate where the museum stands. The museum is located on the 4th floor of the building. It will take you between 30 - 60 minutes to enjoy it. It is 5 Euros to enter.

Outdoor entrance to Beethoven's museum/apartment

Building

Pathway up to Beethoven's Apartment

Window, Building, Black-and-white, Fixture

The Beethoven Museum is a quick glimpse into the life of this famous composer. Beethoven lived here for 8 years and composed his 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th symphonies, as well as his opera "Fidelio". The museum itself reflects the simplicity of his life. You can see various artifacts from Beethoven's life, listen to a few musical pieces, and even see a lock of his hair (Ha!Ha!).

As you enter the building, make sure to walk to the middle of the courtyard and look up! The architectural design is spectacular, especially with the bright blue Viennese sky as its background.

Lisa Drager