Clio Logo

The Johann Strauss Apartment is now a museum and a tribute to the Vienna-born "Waltz King,” celebrated composer and performer! The directions (via WienMobile or Google Maps) got my travel companion and me to the front of the somewhat non-descript building. Thankfully, a historic landmark sign mounted on the second story of the current building’s elevation is posted to assure Strauss enthusiasts that they are in the right place.  At the apex of his career, Strauss and his wife lived in this very apartment from the mid-1860s to the mid-1870s! While Johann Strauss was composing his memorable music and performing internationally, he and Jetty (a former opera singer) enjoyed this newly renovated apartment on the in vogue Praterstrasse (Strauss Apartment information). General admission is EUR 5 (all admission is posted on the website). https://www.wienmuseum.at/en/locations/johann-strauss-wohnung

A few of great artifacts from the Strauss Museum.

Photograph, Human, Fashion, Art

Guess book image 1

Shows impact

Guess book image 2

Shows impact even in NC, United States (my home)

Entering the walls of Johann Strauss’s apartment museum, I was carried away to the 1867 Diana Ballroom swaying to “The Blue Danube” (1867).  According to the museum’s information, the Viennese waltz as an art form occupied various “spheres” including the musical and performing arts. Johann Strauss (elder) and Joseph Lanner had already elevated the waltz dance to a level of craftsmanship and creativity, but it was Johann Strauss (son) who really heightened the music into a respected, sophisticated art form that ultimately personified the time period (late 1800s). In the museum curation, I noticed Strauss’s drive for success and greatness.  I wondered what drove this artist to such a singular success? Was it the love of the composition, the music, the emotion, the fame?

Debuting as a conductor in 1844, Johann Strauss became a even more well-loved and well-known composer than his father Johann Strauss (the elder). To the the Waltz King I might say, "You reached your career heights and left an indelible mark on Vienna (and the world)." Strauss's music was not just for entertainment. His music also gave voice to his political leaning by creating compositions that supported the revolution(s). In each painting, sketch and caricature of Strauss in the museum, I can see his passion for the music and his enamoration for the spotlight.

This curation of Strauss's life and artifacts speaks to the depth, breadth and universality that one man’s ardor, aspiration and achievement can have on generations!

Wien Museum. January 1st, 2023. Accessed July 17th, 2023. https://www.wienmuseum.at/en/locations/johann-strauss-wohnung.

Strauss Museum-Collage of pictures I took on July 16, 2023

Strauss Museum