Clio Logo

The last standing home of Vienna's most prolific composer, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, is a tourist attraction in the center of Vienna, Austria. Admission begins at 12 EUR. Visitors follow a self-guided audio tour available in many languages. All bags are to be checked into a cloak room before beginning the tour.

View of the outside of Mozart's Apartment

Window, Building, Door, Neighbourhood

Mozart's death mask

Cheek, Eye, Jaw, Sculpture

Mozart's Obituary

Book, Publication, Font, Paper

Possible Layout of Mozart's Apartment

Font, Material property, Rectangle, Facade

View of Blutgasse Street from Mozart's study

Building, Daytime, Window, Sky

Description of Blutgasse Street

Font, Rectangle, Signage, Metal

Ceiling in one of the rooms

Dishware, Textile, Tableware, Serveware

Music clock from the time period. Mozart owned one similar if not the same.

Window, Wood, Clock, Rectangle

Mozart, along with his family, moved to this apartment in 1784 when he was around 28 years old. The apartment consisted of several rooms that served different purposes. These rooms provided a glimpse into the domestic life of the Mozarts and the challenges they faced during their time in Vienna.

One of the most notable rooms in the apartment is Mozart's composing room. This is where some of his most iconic compositions were created, including operas, symphonies, and chamber music. It's said that the apartment's location, nestled within the heart of Vienna's vibrant cultural scene, influenced Mozart's creativity and connected him with fellow musicians, patrons, and intellectuals of the time.

Today, Mozart's apartment in Vienna serves as a museum, providing visitors with a unique opportunity to step into the world of one of history's greatest composers. Visitors have the option to learn more about the Mozart's life in Vienna through a guided audio tour.

This historic site continues to attract music enthusiasts, scholars, and tourists from around the world, offering a tangible connection to the genius of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.

Regenerate