Clio Logo

A concert hall in Vienna, also known as the Vienna Music Society, is Vienna's most influential music organization. The building opened in 1870, is home to the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, and is known for its superb acoustics.

Cloud, Sky, Building, Window

Pipe organ, Organ pipe, Human body, Musical instrument accessory

Musickverein, the home of the Vienna Music Society, is Vienna's most famous center for classical music. It has been called the planet's "Temple of Classical Music." It is the home of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Weiner Symphoniker. International music stars like Yo-Yo Ma have performed sold out concerts at the venue.

The building is reminiscent of a temple and was built by architect Theophil Hansen. There are five main halls. The Golden Hall (Great Hall) is known for its extravagant decor. Apollo and the muses adorn the ceiling and columns of female figures of the ancient world outline the room.

There are four "new" halls, named for the various mediums of which the rooms are made. The Glass, Metal, Stone, and Wood halls are known for jazz performances and spoken word poetry.