Clio Logo

The Palais Niederösterreich is a historic building that housed parts of the Austrian government until 1997. This opulent building was the location of government meetings and events as well as concerts and galas. When the government moved out in 1997, the building was renovated to be used as a event space for exhibitions, weddings, concerts and other private events.

Palais Neiderosterreich stately entrance to courtyard

Property, Interior design, Building, Symmetry

Street view of entrance to Palais Neiderosterreich

Building, Window, Sky, House

Palais Neiderosterreich grand rooms for events

Window, Amber, Interior design, Building

The Palais Niederösterreich is a historic building that housed parts of the Austrian government until 1997. Originally known as the Niederösterreichisches Landeshaus (Estates House of Lower Austria), the building housed the Estates General of the state of Lower Austria - who represented lords, generals and cities - until 1848. In 1918, it housed the Parliament of the new German Austria. The state assembly and some state government ministries occupied it until 1997. In addition to government meetings and functions, this palace building was also used for grand balls and concernts. When the government moved out in 1997, the building was renovated to be used as a event space for exhibitions, weddings, concerts and other private events. This building retains the feeling of opulence with its grand rooms with fresco painted ceilings, an inner courtyard, a small chapel and gardens.

Palais Niederosterreich. July 21st, 2023. Accessed July 21st, 2023. https://www.event-residenzen.at/.