Clio Logo

The Mount Vernon Public Library has been located at its current location of 28 South First Avenue since 1904. The largest library in Westchester County, it is also the last standing Carnegie library. The building has gone through several renovations while still serving patrons of all ages in Mount Vernon and Westchester County. The public can check out books, DVDs, CDs, or participate in the many programs the library offers.

Mount Vernon Public Library

Plant, Property, Building, Tree

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Property

Building, Tree, Plant, Tints and shades

Mount Vernon Public Library Interior

Public Domain 1930s

Building, Sky, Tree, Plant

Mount Vernon Public Library Addition

Public Domain 1930s

Property, Window, Building, Black-and-white

Citizens of Mount Vernon have been passionate about library service since the founding as a village by John Stevens in 1851. The first library was known as a school district library that consisted of 200 books in 1854. The Mount Vernon Public Library was formed on March 19, 1896, when the library received its charter from the University of the State of New York. The library possessed 5,000 volumes and was located at three rented rooms at 9 East 3rd Street. In 1898, the library moved again to 4th Avenue.

The present day location on South First Avenue was opened in1904 after a grant from Andrew Carnegie. The building was designed by Edward L Tilton, noted designer of public libraries. Furthermore, the library ceded to Andrew Carnegie's wishes by not naming the building after him, but instead honoring him with a plaque on the First Avenue side. His picture was eventually placed in the Virginia McClellan Moskovitz Local History Room.

In order to meet the needs of the citizens of Mount Vernon, the Library expanded its size since it opened. The Westchester Women’s Club fundraising effort led to the founding of the Children’s room in 1905. Andrew Carnegie’s second gift led to a 1909 expansion, and a school vote led to another wing in 1925. Another school bond vote was held in 1927 that led to the creation of the South wing in 1938. During this time artist Louise Brann, a Mount Vernon native, painted the murals in the rotunda.

In 1938 the Library acquired the Mills Law Collection. In 1958, the Library became the Central Library of the newly formed Westchester County Library System.

Over the years the Library has evolved to meet the needs of the community. Founded in 1976 the Local History Room chronicles the history of Mount Vernon. The Community Room hosts programs for the public. To meet the technological needs of its patrons, the library hosts senior computer courses and provides twenty four computers for the public along with chrome books and laptops to use. From a collection of 5,000 books in 1896 the library has expanded to 30,265 books, periodicals, DVDs, CDs.

The library's current location makes it a short walk and drive from other prominent Mount Vernon locations such as the John C Stevens House, St. Paul’s Church and the United Methodist Church.

Entry prepared by Daniel Frett, Archivist, Mount Vernon Public Library

Van Slyck A. Abigail Free To All Carnegie Libraries & American Culture 1890-1920 Chicago University of Chicago Press 1995

Brooks Mary History of the Mount Vernon Public Library 1983 Mount Vernon NY

Author Unknown “Library History Dates back to Time When Mt. Vernon Was First Founded” The Mount Vernon News December 4, 1936

Westchester County Historical Society

Photo by Alfred Cook. National Archives Record Group 135-SAR: Prints: Photographs rejected for use in the Photographic Report to the President: “Survey of the Architecture of Completed Projects of the PWA, 1939”; Box 14: New York State; Folder 4: Libraries. Scanned and processed by Evan Kalish, July 2014.