Clio Logo
Located within the restored 1888 Federal Court House and U.S. Post Office building, the Jefferson Historical Museum houses four floors of historical exhibits that include art and antiquities, Civil War collections, Caddo Indian artifacts, early pioneer implements, early Texas textiles, children's toys and dolls, and genealogy archives as well as a gift shop. Behind the building is the R.D. Model Railroad Museum (see the entry for this museum).

The Jefferson Historical Museum is housed in the former Old U.S. Post Office and Courts Building, which was built in 1888.

The old court house was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1969. It was designed in the Romanesque style by architect William A. Ferret. Originally the post office was located on the first floor. The building retains much of original architectural integrity and serves as important window into Jefferson's past.
"About Us." Jefferson Historical Museum. Accessed July 13, 2015. https://www.jeffersonmuseum.net/about.html.

Bell, Wayne. "Old U.S. Post Office and Courts Building." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. October 28, 1969. https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/NR/pdfs/69000210/69000210.pdf.