Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Downtown Ossining Historic District

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on July 11th 2023, 1:31:30 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Downtown Ossining Historic District is located at the center of the Village of Ossining in northern Westchester County, NY, in the area that surrounds the intersection of Main Street and Highland Avenue. It includes thirty-seven contributing properties that together represent the civic, religious, and commercial core of the village dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Some of the buildings, especially the four churches, continue to function in their original capacity to this day. Other structures such as the original Bank for Savings, the First National Bank, and a number of the other twenty-five commercial buildings, have new owners and purposes but still exhibit many of their original historical characteristics. In most cases, the exteriors have been well maintained. The architectural styles represented in the district include Victorian Renaissance Revival and Victorian Italianate, as well as Gothic Revival. Also included in the district is a portion of the Croton Aqueduct, which is listed separately on the National Register of Historic Places. The First Baptist Church of Ossining was also listed individually on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. The Downtown Ossining Historic District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989. A boundary increase for the Ossining Downtown Historic District was made in 2013 to add four more contributing buildings.

Share