Clio Logo
The Canadian County Historical Museum have been recognized as one of Oklahoma’s outstanding museums. The museum is made up of buildings from the old was that have been renovated. Exhibits and artifacts of the town and county’s past are displayed in the old Rock Island Depot and the old El Reno Hotel. The Heritage Express Trolley provides convenience for visitors taking them around to the different sites and into downtown El Reno where visitors can shop and dine.

The El Reno Hotel houses exhibits and artifacts from the county's past. It is also serves as the beginning and ending boarding stop for the Heritage Express Trolley.

Recognized as one of Oklahoma’s outstanding museums, the Canadian County Historical Museum is located in historic Heritage Park. The museum sits on the 98th Meridian, which was the boundary between the eastern lands open for settlement and the western lands settled by the Cheyenne and Arapaho tribes during the Land Run of 1889.

The museum is made up of buildings from the old west. These buildings have been renovated and are open to the public. Many historically significant sites can be seen such as a barn, the Darlington Indian Jail, a church, and the Possum Holler School.

The museum’s memorabilia is displayed in the fully restored old Rock Island Depot. Here visitors can browse through artifacts from the town’s past. Visitors can then move on to the Red Cross Canteen which was the first one in the state. The Red Cross Canteen was built in 1918 and still stands today. Visitors can then make a stop at General Sheridan’s Headquarters. This cabin is now the oldest structure in Canadian County.

More of the county’s history is displayed at the old El Reno Hotel. This hotel is a beautiful two story structure that houses exhibits and artifacts from the county’s past. The El Reno Hotel also serves as the beginning and ending boarding stop for the Heritage Express Trolley. This trolley adds convenience to the visitors experience taking them around to the different sites and into downtown El Reno where restaurants and shopping are located.

"Canadian County Historical Museum." TravelOK.com. Web. 15 July 2015.