Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This three-paneled work by Laura Berman depicts tufts of prairie grass on the landscape, or from the perspective of some travelers, the colorful designs mirror the sun's rays over the midwestern prairies. The artist, who teaches printmaking at Kansas City Art Institute, explains that she is a nervous traveler and so she hoped to create something that presented a sense of calm. Whatever passengers see in her design, Berman explained that she hopes that it will help to calm them as they wait for their flights.

Rectangle, Textile, Art, Font

Berman's initial inspiration for the print was the tall grass prairie of the Flint Hills, around a two-hour drive southwest of the airport. In a recent interview with the Shawnee Mission Post, Berman indicated that she was happy if flyers saw rising and setting suns in her work.

Garcia, Julian. "Prairie Village artist and ‘nervous flyer’ hopes her work helps calm travelers at new KCI," Shawnee Mission Post. March 6th, 2023. Accessed September 16th, 2023. https://shawneemissionpost.com/2023/03/06/prairie-village-kci-art-195424/.

Kansas City, Missouri, One Percent for Art Program