Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Stephen Proski’s triptych artwork “Taking Flight” represents the three stages of air travel: liftoff, cruising altitude, and final approach. Proski, a blind/disabled artist, was interested in the opposite reactions passengers often have to an impending flight: excitement and fear, and wanted to depict them during air travel, both conversing and observing. The last panel shows Kaw Point, the confluence of the Missouri and Kansas Rivers not far from the Kansas City International Airport.

Font, Signage, Gas, Rectangle

World, Interior design, Art, Wall

Artist Stephen Proski

Sleeve, Vision care, Eyewear, Flash photography

Stephen Proski - Artist Website. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://www.stephenproski.com/.

Stephen Proski - Taking Flight, KCI Public Art. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://flykc.com/public-art.

Welcome January Artists-in-Residence!, Assets for Artists. December 15th, 2023. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://www.assetsforartists.org/blog/welcome-2024-january-artists.