Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Artist John Louder’s fascination with maps led him to a unique approach: depicting a traditional ground-level landscape, along with an overhead map view of the same area. Color-coded lines on the satellite perspective denote the field of view, and an airplane’s shadow points in the direction of the KCI airport. Louder hopes this double view will inspire visitors with the richness of the Kansas City landscape, and that the two perspectives enlarge travelers’ understanding of representational space.

"Sight Lines, Flight Lines" by John Louder

Art paint, Plant community, Plant, Paint

Font, Gas, Signage, Metal

Sky, Window, Building, Branch

Plant, Ecoregion, Nature, Green

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Green

Plant, Nature, Paint, Leaf

John Louder - Artist Website. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://www.johnlouder.com/index.html.

John Louder - Sight Lines, Flight Lines, KCI Public Art. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://flykc.com/public-art.