Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Using hand-dyed wool from Shetland sheep and alpaca raised on her family farm, Meadowtree Farm, local artist Rachelle Gardner-Roe brings a variety of fauna and flora of the Midwest to life in Fly-over Country: The Wild Side. Composed of three, 40-inch by 60-inch textile panels, this framed textile piece was crafted by sewing the design over colorful layers of wool. The immense detail created by “drawing” with the thread creates a three dimensional effect and is a technique Gardner-Roe commonly applies to her fiber work.

Fly-Over Country: The Wild Side, near Gate B54 of the Kansas City International Airport

Furniture, Paint, World, Art paint

Artist Rachelle-Gardner Roe

Glasses, Smile, Vision care, Textile

Artist Rachelle-Gardner Roe in her studio handling hand-dyed wool.

Purple, Picture frame, Hat, Artist

Close up of Fly-Over Country: The Wild Side by Rachelle Gardner-Roe

Art paint, Purple, Rectangle, Nature

Left Panel of Fly-Over Country: The Wild Side

Art paint, Rectangle, Purple, Organism

Middle Panel Fly-Over Country: The Wild Side

Colorfulness, Rectangle, Art paint, Purple

Right Panel of Fly-Over Country: The Wild Side

Art paint, Rectangle, Purple, Paint

Plaque accompanying Fly-Over Country: The Wild Side by Rachelle Gardner-Roe at MCI

Font, Paper, Paper product, Number

The Midwest is commonly referred to as “fly-over country,” alluding to the vast, rural expanse of land that is passed over between the populous, urban coasts during air travel. Although, while mostly flat, this land consists of prairie, plains, rolling hills, and valleys, containing a wide variety of wildlife and ecosystems.

With childhood roots tied to rural Missouri, the heart of “fly-over country,” Rachelle Gardner-Roe uses textiles and techniques that foster love and a sense of caring for the natural world. She employs a color- and texture-rich, multimedia approach to bring life and energy to her work. Her simplistic figures created with alternative methods, such as a 3D printing pen, often depict a drawing, which is a rudimentary art technique typically learned as children that allows for a connection with her audience on a basic level.

With a lifelong interest in fine arts, Rachelle Gardner-Roe received her Bachelors in Interior Architecture with an emphasis in furniture design, from Kansas State University in 2004. She has been creating art in the Kansas City area since and her work has been shown regionally and nationally.

About, Rachelle Gardner-Roe. Accessed October 25th, 2023. https://gardner-roe.com/about-2/.

Kansas City International Airport Commission Underway, Rachelle Gardner-Roe. Accessed October 25th, 2023. https://gardner-roe.com/2022/09/04/kansas-city-international-airport-commission-underway/.

David Trowbridge

David Trowbridge