Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Argentina native, Milwaukee resident, and visiting professor at the Kansas City Art Institute Santiago Cucullu created this panoramic piece using the flora in surrounding wooded areas as inspiration. He photographed flora in areas like Swope Park and Kaw Point at the emergence of spring, then composed and recolored the images in a way that provokes the audience to view these familiar forms in a new light; a common theme through Cucullu’s work. Separate and Complex Bodies, Sophisticated Interactions, and Unfathomable Lives is an archival print on aluminum.

Separate and Complex Bodies, Sophisticated Interactions, and Unfathomable Lives by Santiago Cucullu, Gate B47, Kansas City International Airport

Leaf, Rectangle, Paint, Organism

Close up of Separate and Complex Bodies, Sophisticated Interactions, and Unfathomable Lives by Santiago Cucullu.

Artist Santiago Cucullu

Smile, Shirt, Dress shirt, Flash photography

Photo accompanying Separate and Complex Bodies, Sophisticated Interactions, and Unfathomable Lives at MCI

Font, Document, Paper, Publication

Santiago Cucullu is a William T. Kemper Visiting Artist Professor at the Kansas City Art Institute. His large-scale, dynamic exhibits typically showcase printed, flat surfaces that immerse the viewer, while other three-dimensional and multimodal elements accompany and compliment the print. Separate and Complex Bodies, Sophisticated Interactions, and Unfathomable Lives exhibits this print element on a small-scale.

Cucullu has a long resume of both solo and group exhibitions internationally.

Jackson, Malik and Flanders, Grant. Hispanic artists proud to show off work in new KCI terminal, Fox 4 Kansas City News. October 3rd, 2023. Accessed October 27th, 2023. https://fox4kc.com/hispanic-heritage-month/hispanic-artists-proud-to-show-off-work-in-new-kci-terminal/.

Santiago Cucullu: You still make me tremble, Madison Museum of Contemporary Art. Accessed October 27th, 2023. https://www.mmoca.org/events/santiago-cucullu-you-still-make-me-tremble/.