Clio Logo

The MuseumsQuartier hosts a Summer Stage Program in the center plaza between multiple museums. From May until September artists, poets, lecturers, bands and individual musicians are invited to perform in the common space. The performances are free for the audience and are often interactive. This program expands on the mission for the space by providing a place for people to relax, engage with art and participate in public dialogue.

Summer Program

Band Practicing

Wheel, Tire, Car, Vehicle

Image of the Band

Building, Musical instrument, Road surface, Musician

The space where the concert series is held was designed with the lense of sustainability. Architects designed the space to be climate-neutral and climate-friendly. This is clearly demonstrated in one of the areas by the urban garden where they grown seasonal vegetables and fruits. Another area provides a resting space for people to relax and sunbathe. The third space hosts a stage and seats for audience members to observe and engage.

Most of the summer event series are held in the stage space and the offerings are varied. I observed a 4 person band playing on the stage at 6:00 p.m. The band was performing for a small audience and nearby restaurants could also enjoy the music. The space had many people walking through as they exited museums. The location of the stage made it very evident to all who exited museums at the same time and drew attention to the band. There was a poster advertising events and a QR code for people who want to learn more.

2023 MuseumsQuartier Wien. Accessed July 19th, 2023. https://www.mqw.at/sommerbuehne.

Posted Outside within the Museum Quartier