Clio Logo
Located on the Hill College campus, this local history museum preserves and interprets local and regional history. The museum also holds a small research center and the college archives. The museum is also home to the Hill College Press. The museum dates back to 1963 when history professor Harold B. Simpson donated his personal collection to the university.

Formerly known as the Confederate Research Center, the museum and library now offer exhibits related to the last two centuries of US and Texas history.

The research library is renowned for its collection of Civil War letters and diaries. The library also holds historic maps and artifacts, and the personal collection of many influential residents.