Clio Logo
This two-story exposed-log trading post was built in the 1840s by Antoine Blanc Gingras, a fur trader who would amass a significant fortune by the time of the Civil War. Gingras later established a chain of trading posts throughout the region. This trading post is maintained by the State Historical Society of North Dakota and is one of the few physical remnants of the region's many Native American and European fur traders.

During the 1840s, this was the home and business of Antoine Blanc Gingras, a legislator and businessman of mixed European and Native American descent.

Gingras Trading Post State Historic Site, State Historical Society of North Dakota website (accessed 10/11/16) http://www.history.nd.gov/historicsites/gingras/