Clio Logo
This historic marker commemorates an armed confrontation of local Southern sympathizers and Union troops that occurred on March 28, 1864 and left nine men dead. The conflict was both sectional and political, with Republicans backing the Union troops while Democrats who sympathized with the South attacking the pro-Union men. This was not the first violent clash between pro-Union men and Southern sympathizers, who were labeled as "Copperheads" by other Northerners--an unfavorable comparison to snakes who hid in the grass and released venom upon their prey.

Copperheads: The Rise and Fall of Lincoln's Opponents in the North by Jennifer Weber and James McPherson-Click the link below to learn more about this book