Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Howard and Asian Art Collection

Created by Assistance League of Long Beach on August 16th 2023, 3:44:38 am.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Howard and Asian Art Collection is a museum-quality collection of over 2,500 Asian artifacts. It is displayed in the Cherese Mari Laulhere Philanthropic Center of Assistance League of Long Beach. The collection originated in 1948 with the receipt of the Howard Trust and has since continued to grow with private donations to the Asian Art Collection. Consisting primarily of Chinese and Japanese artifacts, the two collections together contain examples of ceramics, textiles, woodblock prints, lacquer ware, brass and bronze works, wood and ivory carvings, and furniture. The collection serves as one of eleven philanthropic programs of Assistance League of Long Beach and is supported by individual, foundation, and corporate donations as well as proceeds from our Thrift and Vintage Shop. Tours are conducted by trained member docents for seventh-grade students in the Long Beach Unified School District and to community groups upon request.

Share