Clio Logo
The Mid-Continent Railway Museum is an outdoor railroading museum in North Freedom, Wisconsin west of Baraboo and Devil's Lake State Park. It focuses on the Golden Age of Railroading (1880-1916) in the Upper Midwest and the entire site is geared towards making visitors feel as if they are going back to that period. The museum owns and displays a large train stock: steam and diesel locomotives, wooden passenger cars, steel freight cars, cabooses, and service equipment. Some of these trains are operational and the museum offers different rides on 4.2 mile track that once belonged to the Chicago & North Western Railway (C&NW). Events at the museum include a World War I encampment, wine and cheese tasting, and wooden car tours. One of its steam locomotives, the C&NW 1385, was built in 1907 by the C&NW and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is currently undergoing restoration.

One of the locomotives rides past visitors at the Mid-Continent Railway Museum

The C&NW 1385 in 2010

The museum, which is officially the Mid-Continent Railway Historical Society, was founded as the Railway Historical Society of Milwaukee in 1959. It changed its name to the current one in 1963, bought the track lines from the C&NW and moved to North Freedom.