Clio Logo

Mozart performed for the first time at the age of six with his sister at the Collalto Palace. The host of the event was impressed and wrote a poem to honor the event. A plaque can be found on the building that commemorates the event.

Land vehicle, Car, Wheel, Sky

Window, Property, Car, Vehicle

In 1762, the Collalto Palace housed a performance by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart with his sister when he was six. This marked his first public performance. Count Collalto, the host, was very impressed by his performance and later wrote a poem about the event.

The Collalto Palace is not open to the public. Upon venturing there,  I was unsure which building it was until I came across a plaque with the name Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart across the top. This plaque commemorates the event. When translated, it says, “in the second week of October 1762, he first appeared in this house in front of the openness of the city that was to become his home and destiny.”

Collalto Palace, Vienna, GPS My City. Accessed August 1st, 2023. https://www.gpsmycity.com/attractions/collalto-palace-21437.html.