Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Country Schools of the Northwoods

Created by Mercer Library on November 1st 2023, 9:27:19 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The most iconic symbol of any small community on the edge of the wilderness could arguably be the Country Schoolhouse. Often these building were the pride of their community, a symbol of their commitment to their children and their future. The Northwoods was scattered with Country Schools. Almost every lumber town, mining settlement, farming community and ethnic enclave had its own school. Today some of these buildings survive but many had passed with time. Some of these places are at the location of modern schools, we encourage visitors to view outside of school hours to respect the privacy of students. When viewing all locations and sites, we encourage the public to be respectful of private property and the privacy of individuals.

Share