Clio Logo

­­After the Army of the James captured Fort Harrison and Richmond’s outer defenses following the Battles of Chaffins Farm and New Market Heights, Confederate General Robert E. Lee ordered multiple failing counterattacks. In a failed attempt to recapture their former fortifications near Fort Harrison, The Battle of Darbytown Road would be the last offensive action by Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia north of the James River. This battle, a series of skirmishes, occurred between October 7 – 13, a part of the Richmond-Petersburg campaign. This Battle ended with the Confederate force’s briefly recapturing but failing to hold their former position as they ultimately fell back to fortify closer to Richmond.

Nature, Motor vehicle, Tree, Plant

Plant, Motor vehicle, Sky, Tree

Plant community, Ecoregion, Nature, Natural environment

Plant community, Natural landscape, Grass, Font

Drawing published in Harper’s Weekly on October 29th, 1864 by Waud William depicting the skirmish at the Battle of Darbytown Road on October 7th. Union General Kautz’s calvary was defeated and pushed back through the nearby woods.

Art, Beige, Working animal, Tints and shades

Drawing published by William Waud on October 9th, 1864 depicting Union General Terry’s forces fortified in the nearby woods, armed with repeating Spencer rifles.

Wood, Font, Handwriting, Art

Drawing published in Harper’s Weekly on October 22nd, 1864 by William Waud. Depicted is the Confederate attempt to recapture Fort Harrison near Darbytown Road

Art, Painting, Rectangle, Font

Union General Alfred Terry

Forehead, Head, Eyebrow, Beard

World, Map, Font, Slope

Confederate General Charles W. Field

Forehead, Face, Head, Chin

Modern View of Fort Gilmer

Plant, Plant community, Natural landscape, Tree

Confederate General Robert F. Hoke

Forehead, Hair, Eyebrow, Beard

Union General August V. Kautz

Dress shirt, Beard, Sleeve, Standing

The Spencer Repeating Rifle was often used by the Union Calvary

Air gun, Wood, Shotgun, Amber

Prior to the skirmishes that occurred at Darbytown Road between Union and Confederate forces, the Army of the James captured portions of Richmond’s outer defenses as well as Fort Harrison during the Battles of New Market Heights and Chaffins Farm. Fitting into the larger plan by Union General Ulysses S. Grant to cut off the Confederate’s supply lines into Richmond/Petersburg to drain General Lee and his forces. Angered over the Union having gained a strategic foothold near Richmond, Lee ordered an initial counterattack the day after the battle at New Markets, which failed. Later, on October 7, Lee ordered another counterattack against the Union position, the first of a series of conflicts’ at Darbytown Road.

The first conflict occurred on October 7, when Lee ordered Confederate Generals Charles W. Field and Robert F. Hooke to recapture the position along Darbytown Road and Fort Harrison. This conflict was the final advance of Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia north of the James River. The battle was initially a Confederate success, as the combined assault of Fields and Hoke broke through Union General August V. Kautz’s calvary forces, forcing a Union retreat and the capture of 8 cannons. However, as the Confederate forces pursued the fleeing Union troops, they were slowed by nearby thickets and difficult terrain, which allowed Union General Alfred Terry time to call for reinforcements and fortify his position. The retreating Union forces were now resupplied and armed with valuable Spencer repeating rifles. Holding advantageous artillery and fortified positions, Union forces destroyed the advancing Confederate brigades and succeeded in stopping Field’s forces. Field’s advance failed, in part, due to not receiving aid as Lee planned by fellow General Hoke. Thus, Terry’s forces recaptured the Union position at Darbytown Road. During the Confederate retreat, Confederate General John Gregg was killed. This first conflict along Darbytown Road resulted in the Confederates losing defensive ground, and now pushed back to Richmond.

The second conflict along Darbytown Road occurred on October 13. Lee, having failed to recapture the defensive position the Union now firmly held near Darbytown Road, ordered the construction of further fortifications outside of Richmond’s defensive line on October 11. Lee ordered Field and Hoke to build this new defensive line between Richmond’s inner line and the Union position, with the goal of connecting nearby Fort Gilmer to Charles City Road, leading to Darbytown. When Union pickets detected this construction, it was reported to General Kautz who moved it up the chain of command, leading to General Grant advising General Butler, head of the Army of the James, to send a reconnaissance force to test the Confederate defenses. Union forces would attack the new Confederate defensive position; however it proved unsuccessful as the Confederates repelled Union forces and finished the construction of their new fortifications.

The final conflict that occurred on Darbytown Road took place on October 27. Union forces, again led by General Butler, would test the Confederate defensive lines near Darbytown Road. This conflict, commonly known as the 2nd Battle of Fair Oaks, saw the joint offense of Union Generals Terry, Weitzel, and Kautz defeated. This final conflict on Darbytown road was the last attempt by the Union to capture Richmond in 1864 and helped set the stage of the siege of Richmond.

Battle of Darbytown Road, Henrico County, Virginia. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://henrico.us/locations/battle-darbytown-road/.

Coughlin, Bill. Battle of Darbytown Road Lee's Last Advance North of the James, The Historical Marker Database . November 19th, 2007. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=3688.

Battle of Darbytown Road (New Market) Road, One Last Advance, Henrico County. Virginia. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://henrico.us/locations/one-last-advance-battle-darbytown-new-market-road/.

History.com Editors. Union and Confederate forces clash at Battle of Darbytown Road, History. April 20th, 2011. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/battle-of-darbytown-road-johnsons-farm.

Battle of Fair Oaks and Darbytown Road, Ohio Civil War. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://www.ohiocivilwarcentral.com/battle-of-fair-oaks-and-darbytown-road/.

Suderow, Bryce. “An Ugly Looking Chance for a Charge”: The Battle of Darbytown Road, October 13, 1864 , The Siege of Petersburg Online. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://www.beyondthecrater.com/news-and-notes/research/battles/an-ugly-looking-chance-for-a-charge-the-battle-of-darbytown-road-october-13-1864-by-bryce-suderow/.

Waud, William. The battle of Darby Town Road, Library of Congress. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://www.loc.gov/item/2004661228/.

Waud, William . The battle of Darbytown Road, Library of Congress. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://www.loc.gov/resource/ppmsca.21707/.

The Battle of Darbytown Road 7 October 1864, The Map Archive. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://www.themaparchive.com/product/the-battle-of-darbytown-road-7-october-1864/.

The Battle of Darbytown and New Market Roads: October 7, 1864, The Siege of Petersburg Online. Accessed November 7th, 2023. https://www.beyondthecrater.com/resources/bat-sum/fifth-offensive-summaries/the-battle-of-darbytown-and-new-market-roads-october-7-1864/.

Searles, Harry. Battle of Fair Oaks and Darbytown Road, American History Central. January 14th, 2021. Accessed November 8th, 2023. https://www.americanhistorycentral.com/entries/battle-of-fair-oaks-and-darbytown-road/.

Second Battle of Fair Oaks, The Historical Marker Database. Accessed November 8th, 2023. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=116722.

Darbytown Road / Pioneer Baptist Church, The Historical Marker Database. Accessed November 8th, 2023. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=16302.

Price, James. Petersburg Campaign, North of the James River, July-October 1864, American Battlefield Trust . Accessed November 8th, 2023. https://www.battlefields.org/learn/articles/little-more-butchery-little-more-slaughter.

Waud, William. Attempt of the Rebels to recapture Fort Harrison, Accessed November 8th, 2023. https://www.loc.gov/resource/ppmsca.21749/.

Robert F. Hoke, American Battlefield Trust. Accessed November 8th, 2023. https://www.battlefields.org/learn/biographies/robert-f-hoke.

August V. Kautz, National Park Service. Accessed November 8th, 2023. https://www.nps.gov/people/august-v-kautz.htm.

Wittenburg, Eric. The Evolution of Cavalry Tactics: How Technology Drove Change (Part Six), Emerging Civil War. February 20th, 2019. Accessed November 8th, 2023. https://emergingcivilwar.com/2019/02/20/the-evolution-of-cavalry-tactics-how-technology-drove-change-part-six/.