Clio Logo
The largest botanical Garden in Central Arkansas, Wildwood Park for the Arts welcomes over 48,000 visitors a year and is home to several studios, classrooms, and the Lucy Lockett Cabe Festival Theater. The Wildwood Park for the Arts serves “to provide opportunities for lifelong learning, engage the imagination and celebrate the human spirit through encounters with nature and a full spectrum of the arts: visual, performing, literary, horticultural, culinary and more” (“Our Story”).

The park hosts several events and year round programming, including an annual Wine and Food Festival, the Wine Reserve Dinner, the LANTERNS! Festival, concerts, summer camps, classes, residencies with local elementary schools, and a statewide educational tour.  The Wildwood Park for the Arts creates a thriving environment for the arts and is home to several changing exhibitions.

The park is home to many gardens and trails that are each home to an abundance of different flora.  The Bulter Arboretum is a 10-acre garden built in 1998 that features natural woodland and trails as well as a large collection of natural azaleas.  The Boop Water Garden is home to flora and native trees and shrubs nestled among pools of water. The Asian Woodland Garden features native plants of China, Korea, and Japan.  The Zahn Rock Garden is home to 56 different varieties of Waterwise and Xeriscape plants, while the Bruce Garden features ferns, grasses, and various native perennials.  The parks trails include the Wild 40 Trail and the Ruth Allen Dogwood Trail.