Clio Logo

The Kingman City Building, approved by Kingman voters in 1888, was completed in the same year with limestone quarried two miles away and an architectural plan employing the Renaissance style. The building, constructed by December 1st, housed city offices, the jail, and the fire department. In 1967, plans to move operations led to Sinclair Oil buying the building with intentions to demolish it and build a gas station on site. Residents protested, and the Kingman County Historical Society successfully turned it into a museum in 1970. Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1971, the building remains a significant area example of Renaissance architecture and a crucial part of Kingman's history.

Kingman City Building

Sky, Window, Building, Tree

After approval by Kingman voters, construction on the Kingman City Building began in 1888. At a regular council meeting in March of the same year, six bids were offered for the bonds needed to fund construction. The council chose the highest, that of John A. Cragun, who represented the Kingman National Bank. Then, three councilmen were assigned to select plans and specifications for the building. On May 29, it was announced that Hance White had been given the contract for the cut stonework, and M. Doney was given the contract for the stone foundation. The necessary white limestone was quarried two miles east of the building. A cornerstone ceremony was held in June, and the building opened its doors shortly before December 1st. It housed city offices, the city jail, and the fire department, making it a vital building to the city from its first day.

The Kingman City Building has two towers, which hold a functional purpose as well as making the building distinctive. The taller tower was built to drain and dry the 50-foot joints of the fire hose after the fire department had used them. The other tower used to house a bell and now has a siren, both of which served as the fire alarm and signaled time for the community and announced special events, including the ending of each World War.

The city building was used for the same purpose it had been built for until 1967 when the city started making plans to purchase a new office building and move all operations there. The Sinclair Oil Company bought the Kingman City Building with plans to raze the structure and build a service station on its land. In response, Kingman residents protested, garnering support from organizations like the Kingman County Historical Society. Over the next several years, town meetings were held to discuss the next steps for the building, and the historical society fundraised with the goal of preserving the building and turning it into a county museum. They were successful, and the museum officially opened on May 30, 1970. The following year, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places for its significance in the history of Kingman and Kingman County, being one of the oldest specifically-built government buildings in the state, as well as its status as a strong example of Renaissance architecture in Kansas.

Hall, Charles and Richard Pankratz. Kingman City Building - National Register of Historic Places - Nomination Form, National Parks Gallery. September 8th, 1971. Accessed November 19th, 2023. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/14a5fa61-a107-4eb5-8d8c-2f6dfeefcd7d.

Wikimedia Commons - Art Davis