Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for DHSS Herman Holloway Campus - Walking History Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

We have now arrived at the Campus Kitchen, the next stop on our tour of the Herman Holloway Campus. The Campus Kitchen opened its doors in 1961 as the employee cafeteria.

Now, scroll down the page and listen to the backstory and context section to learn more about this location.

Campus Kitchen

Campus Kitchen

After several iterations over the years including a training center for persons with visual impairment and a culinary school, the Campus Kitchen has evolved into a rented-out prep kitchen for locals aspiring to start a culinary business without the financial burden of industrial kitchen startup costs. At the present time, you can find many local food trucks parked idly outside of the building.

Now, please pause the recording until we reach the next destination on our campus tour, the Debnam Building. To reach the Debnam Building, make your way down Eichler Lane toward Schweidel Circle until you reach this historic structure.