Clio Logo
The Cook County Historical Museum, operated by the Cook County Historical Society, is located in a historic light keeper's house that was built in 1896. The museum features exhibits about the history of the county. It also offers education programming such as "Passport into the Past," which teaches elementary students about local history; and Small Talks, which is geared for adults. The museum also publishes a quarterly newsletter. The historical society operates four other museums:the Johnson Heritage Post, the St. Francis Xavier's Chippewa City Church, the Bally Blacksmith Shop, and a replica of a 1930s fish house. The lighthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

The Cook County Historical Museum, formerly a lightkeeper's house.