Clio Logo

One of the oldest still-operating schools in Los Angeles, Torrance High School was founded in 1917 and has been the backdrop of many Hollywood movies, including Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Bruce Almighty, and the television show Beverly Hills 90210. On March 10, 1933, the Long Beach Earthquake destroyed the upper part of the auditorium, with part of the grounds sinking leading to that part of the school property being known as the sunken garden.

A look at the architecture of Torrance High School

Plant, Building, Window, Land lot

Torrance High School around when it was first built

Cloud, Building, Sky, Wheel

Torrance High School was established in 1917 to accommodate the rapid growth of the city thanks to the petroleum industry and nearby iron works. The school includes four buildings in total, including the former middle school that now serves as an annex. Famous graduates include professional golfers Angela Park and Jenny Shin, as well as Olympian Louis Zamperini, who graduated in 1948.

Our School Torrance High School, Accessed December 5th, 2023. https://www.tusd.org/schools/torrance-high-school/our-school/index.