Clio Logo

Hamilton High School opened in Fall of 1931 in the palms section of Los Angeles on the west side. Enrolling only 798 students in its first year. Hamilton High School, built in 1931, is also one of the latest constructed secondary schools in its area contrasted with others, like Venice High (1911) and University High (1924). The school was designed by architect John C. Austin and Frederick C. Ashley. Hamilton's buildings, land, and equipment all cost under one million dollars.

Waidelich Hall[6] which opened on April 20, 1937.[7] The hall was named after Arthur George Waidelich, the second principal at the school.

Black, Black-and-white, Standing, Style

On February 21, 1989, the auditorium was renamed the Norman J. Pattiz Concert Hall.[

Car, Automotive parking light, Vehicle, Tire

Hamilton High School opened in Fall of 1931 in the palms section of Los Angeles.

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Building

The first principal was Thomas Hughes Elson (1879–42).

Forehead, Glasses, Chin, Eyebrow

Alexander Hamilton, whom Hamilton High School is named after, was a primary architect of the United States of America. Hamilton helped draft the U.S. Constitution and was the first U.S. Secretary of the Treasury. As Secretary, he organized the National Bank, the first U. S. monetary system, the tax system, the Customs Service, and established the national debt. His accomplishments are recognized to this day and continue to benefit the United States. To commemorate all of the good that Alexander has brought to our thriving nation the county of LA in 1931 decided to name a public after him in the palm section.

Hamilton HS, in its construction, was very cost effective. Yet, Hamilton HS provides the same benefits as the surrounding high schools, such as Venice and University High Schools. Hamilton H.S. Building costs were $125,000 for the land, $400,000 for the construction, and $200,000 for hardware. Hamilton H.S. offer as many language classes as Venice and University High School. Hamilton H.S. offers 21 AP classes that shows that the school has many benefits and is compatible with any other High School in the area.

Since 2012, Hamilton H.S. flaunts a hearty and serious games program (esports); their games program is able to travel regionally for competitions. Esports in high school has expanded in general, with teams and clubs across the nation. The esports program is devoted to the pride and worth of all students the same. They center around the variety and singularity of every one of their students and focus on the abilities that will assist them with thriving as individuals from the local area. The esports team has allowed students to communicate with others and improve their social skills which can later lead to helping them in the future.

When the school first opened, it served Culver City and quite a bit of West Los Angeles. Hamilton High School has a 80-year history of scholarly and extracurricular greatness. Every year our alumni are acknowledged into each school in the CSU and UC framework, as well as private and Elite level schools. The 1st principal was Thomas Hughes Elson (1879–42). Hamilton flaunts a powerful and serious games program, more than 60 nearby clubs and various local area organizations. Hamilton H.S. was in the Los Angeles City Secondary School Region until 1961, when it converged into LAUSD.

Alexander Hamilton Senior High School. Accessed November 30th, 2023. https://www.niche.com/k12/alexander-hamilton-senior-high-school-los-angeles-ca/#:~:text=Alexander%20Hamilton%20Senior%20High%20School%20is%20a%20highly%20rated%2C%20public.

Alexander Hamilton High School. Accessed November 30th, 2023. https://www.cheviothillshistory.org/home/amenities/alexander-hamilton-high-school/#:~:text=In%20fall%201931%2C%20Alexander%20Hamilton.

Hamilton High School. Accessed November 30th, 2023. https://www.hamiltonhs.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=2844706&type=d&pREC_ID=2323469.

Alexander Hamilton. Accessed November 30th, 2023. https://www.mountvernon.org/library/digitalhistory/digital-encyclopedia/article/alexander-hamilton/#:~:text=Alexander%20Hamilton%20was%20a%20founding.