Clio Logo

The Litchfield Museum and Route 66 Welcome Center is dedicated to preserving the city's history, which includes its role on the historic Route 66 highway that stretches all the way to the West Coast. Local citizens gathered together in 2011 with the initial goal of publishing a book of old Litchfield postcards. The idea of a museum evolved from this initial idea, and in 2012, the museum officially became a non-profit organization. Funds were raised to build the museum, which opened in 2013. The museum includes historic artifacts from area businesses and schools, along with items from the fire department and many historic photographs. The museum's Route 66 display also includes photographs and a few artifacts from businesses along the historic road and a directory of information about area businesses that served travelers.

Litchfield Museum and Route 66 Welcome Center

The museum was established through the efforts of the family of David Jackson, a longtime editor of the Litchfield News Herald. Jackson and his colleagues had experience researching the history of their community and had also amassed a collection of artifacts, and it was their dream to see the creation of a local history museum. While David Jackson passed away prior to the museum's opening, his wife and daughter continued the effort with the support of area philanthropists.