Clio Logo

Centralia Area Historical Museum is dedicated towards preserving the history of Centralia, Illinois. The Centralia Area Historical Society runs the museum and the collection is maintained and displayed for study, education and enjoyment by the public. It is located in the old Kohl and Meyer building, filling up the first three floors. It contains all kinds of artifacts and memorabilia donated by town residents, including photographs, uniforms, newspapers, and household items.

Centralia Museum

Centralia Museum

The museum started in the 1960s when resident Kenny Oestrich started collecting items and storing them in his house. When he ran out of room he opened a "Centralia Room in his garage. The local newspaper ran a story about it. Lumber company owner Nate Rothschild read the article and visited the Centralia Room. Nate then suggested that he and Kenny start a museum. It first opened in the Toppers Building before moving to its current location due to lack of space. The Museum is currently located in the historic Kohl & Meyer building at Locust and 3rd Streets, which once served the area as a wholesale grocery warehouse.