Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Northern Wisconsin Historic Taverns and Restaurants and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Built in 1938, Gateway Lodge is a historic landmark located in Land O' Lakes "at the top of Wisconsin on U.S. 45 where Wisconsin and Michigan meet."

Gateway Lodge was originally called King's Gateway Hotel and was part of a extensive resort complex built by Detroit radio and theater magnate John H. King.  In its heyday, King's Gateway resort was a premier Northwoods destination, drawing huge numbers of people to the Land O' Lakes area for recreation and relaxation.  This "Show Place of the North" also attracted famous Hollywood entertainers and dignitaries from all over the country, most notable being U. S. President Dwight D. Eisenhower.

The lobby of Gateway Lodge still showcases the original floor-to-ceiling fieldstone fireplace with 3 large metal black bears affixed above the mantel.  The striking beams of rough-hewn timbers and the Douglas Fir floors are also original construction and seen throughout the Lodge, including the restaurant and cocktail lounge.  An inner hallway displays numerous fascinating historic photos of the Gateway and some of its famous guests.  The lobby features wildlife mounts, plus two trophy bears, an Alaskan Brown Bear and a Polar Bear which were donated to the Land O' Lakes Historical Society by renowned local physician Dr. Everett Eickhoff.

Today Gateway Lodge is governed by a Master Condominium Association through a Board of Directors elected from its membership. A guest rental program offers individual owners the choice to participate in the hotel business.  The quaint historic bar and elegant restaurant offer fine dining for the public, as well as condominium owners and guests.   Visitors are invited to "Come Back to Tradition"...to experience the nostalgia and rustic beauty of a classic Northwoods lodge.

Aerial view of King's Gateway Hotel, ski jump, airport runways, tennis courts, portion of golf course, c. 1939

Sky, Landscape, Tints and shades, Art

Hotel dining room, c. 1939

Table, Furniture, Photograph, Black

President Eisenhower shaking hands with King's Gateway manager John Garber

Suit trousers, Tie, Smile, Gesture

Circa 1938

Sky, Tree, Building, Tints and shades

King's Gateway Hotel with ski jump

Rectangle, Tree, Slope, Plant

John H King

Forehead, Chin, Tie, Dress shirt

Hotel lobby and lounge area, c. 1939

Furniture, Window, Building, Black

Present-day Gateway Lodge welcome sign

Sky, Snow, Tree, Amber

King's Gateway resort complex in Land O' Lakes, Wis. was the vision of John H. King of Detroit MI.  Mr. King possibly first came to the Northwoods in the early 1930s as a guest of the Detroit auto-industry Fisher family (Body By Fisher) who owned vast northern properties of land in the area known today as Sylvania Wilderness.

Mr. King was born John H. Kunsky in Detroit.  He made his fortune in the early Detroit radio and movie theater industry.  Venturing first in small vaudeville-style theaters, by 1928 he owned 20 major movie theaters that seated thousands each, including four of the largest first-run theaters in Detroit.  He then moved into radio, partnering in 1929 to form the Kunsky-Trendle Broadcasting Company...later called King-Trendle Broadcasting after legally changing his name in 1936 to John H. King.

About 1936-37, John H. King decided to build an attractive year-round, full-service resort in Land O' Lakes, Wisconsin.  He first constructed The Gateway Inn, a restaurant-entertainment-gambling facility, also featuring bowling alleys, billiards, and "Tap Room".  This was soon followed by the King’s Gateway Hotel (now Gateway Lodge) with lodging, restaurant and lounge-bar.  Both the Inn and Hotel were completed around 1938.

Next came King’s Gateway Golf Course, King's Gateway Airport, plus a swimming beach, riding stables, and trapshooting fields for the Gateway Gun Club.  For winter activities, a towering 93-foot ski jump was built behind the Hotel, plus a large ice skating rink in the front.  On adjacent Gateway property a few miles south on Hwy 45 was built King's Gateway Ski Hill, a multi-faceted downhill and cross country ski area with rustic chalet (now Land O’Lakes NorthernWaters Museum).  Ski competitions began as soon as 1939.

The original King’s Gateway Hotel (now Gateway Lodge) was built by Carper & Turnquist, local Land O' Lakes builders.  This building, costing approximately $100,000 at that time, was a one story, 65 room, log-exterior structure.  The interior was finished with knotty pine walls and hand-polished, deep-grained Douglas Fir floors. Beams of rough-hewn timbers featured a special burnt brown finish, achieved by applying red hot irons to the surface, removing the charred wood with special handmade tools and finishing with varnish.  Soft, indirect lighting and attractive fixtures designed to resemble old-fashioned lamps added to the ambiance.

King's Gateway Resort was promoted as Northern Wisconsin's Finest Recreational Center.  Guests would arrive by airplane at King's Gateway Airport, or by train where the Gateway picked up guests at the Land O' Lakes railroad depot by car in summer and, in the winter, by horse and cutter.

Many famous entertainers and dignitaries came to the Gateway for retreat and getaway to the Northwoods.   Most famous was President Dwight D. Eisenhower who came to the Northwoods, often with his brothers, to fish the area's pristine lakes and play golf.  Other famous visitors were Bob Hope, Lawrence Welk, Arthur Godfrey, Mitzi Gaynor, and comedians Abbott & Costello.

Upon Mr. King's death in 1952, Mrs. King continued to operate the resort complex until February 17, 1961.  In 1954, she had donated the airport to the Town of Land O' Lakes as a municipal airport.  The remaining property was then sold in 1961 to Walter Williamson of Rockford IL who also owned the famous Wagon Wheel Resort in Rockton, IL.

For about the next 10 years under Williamson's ownership, The Gateway resort saw continued popularity and success.  Williamson added a second story to the wings of the Hotel (Gateway Lodge), increasing the capacity by 56 rooms.  Also constructed was a large swimming pool at the Hotel (Lodge).  A Gateway Swim Team was formed and, sponsored by Mr. Williamson, competed in swim meets all over the state.  Out of this group of local youngsters, two sisters, Wendy and Laurie Lansbach, went on to future swimming success.  Wendy won gold and bronze medals in the 1982 Olympics in Montreal, Canada; Laurie won double gold in the 1983 Pan American Games in Venezuela.

After 1971, economic conditions and ownership changes resulted in a steady decline for the Gateway.  The properties (the Inn, the golf course, the ski hill etc.) began to be separated and sold off.  In early 1980s, the Hotel (Lodge) was sold to a time share corporation, and around 1990, the Hotel (Lodge) was converted into condominium units which probably saved the historic hotel from destruction.

Gateway Lodge website:    gateway-lodge.com/history.  Gateway Lodge History 1930s to Present

King's Gateway Hotel (Gateway Lodge) History, written by Barbara Nehring, May 17, 2002.  Edited for

Regional National Convention of the Wisconsin Council for Local History September 27, 2004

Land O' Lakes Historical Society Archives -- research and display items from 2020-2022 exhibits, History of The Gateway.  Catalogued items:  Photos, brochures, posters, news articles, other memorabilia.

LOLHS website with photos and history of The Gateway:  landolakeshistory.org

Wikipedia (online encyclopedia), John H. Kunsky )1875-1952)

Vilas County News Review, July 12, 2017 Backward Glances, 80 years ago - 1961: "Former President Dwight D. Eisenhower arrived at Land O' Lakes Municipal Airport..."

Land O’ Lakes Historical Society