Clio Logo

The General MacArthur Pine was once a major tourist attraction in the Northwoods.  It was a giant white pine,

a magnificent relic from the past when our northern forests were covered with these towering pines.  It stood on public land that was spared from loggers axes during the intense logging era.  For about 300 years, the MacArthur Pine grew, topping out at 148 ft. tall and 5 ft., 7 inches in diameter.  It was discovered in 1945 by a U.S. Forest Ranger and given the title of our nation's largest white pine.

The majestic General MacArthur Pine no longer stands today, but a slice of this historic tree was obtained by the

Land O' Lakes Historical Society and is on display inside the Land O' Lakes Chamber office.  Visitors are invited to come and see this real "slice of history"!

Cross-cut cutting of MacArthur Pine trunk

Trousers, Tree, Plant, Woody plant

View 01 MacArthur Pine slice before finish preparation

Wood, Floor, Hardwood, Flooring

View 02 MacArthur Pine slice before finish preparation

Brown, Wood, Brick, Building material

Note people at base of tree

Sky, Photograph, Plant, White

The General MacArthur Pine stood for approximately 300 years in Forest County near Newald, Wis. (southeast of Land O' Lakes) on land owned by the Wisconsin Board of  Commissioners of Public lands.  This ownership, since statehood in 1848, protected the tree from timber exploitation, which was common in the late 1800's.

From 1945 to 1971, the General MacArthur Pine held the title of our nation's largest white pine (Pinus strobes) when it stood 148' tall, 5' 7" in diameter and contained approximately 8000 board feet of lumber (enough to build a house at that time).  It was named by a Milwaukee newspaperman in 1945 to honor World War II general, General Douglas MacArthur.

Over time, wind and erosion and lightning took their toll.  During a 1971 storm,  the top 40 feet broke off and the General MacArthur Pine lost its title as largest white pine tree.  The ragged top then became the nesting site for osprey.  In 1986, during a lightning storm, the tree was hit and caught fire.  The center of the tree from ground level up to 20 feet in height was burned out.  Amazingly it stood until June 24, 2001 when it fell victim to another fire.

The State of Wisconsin Board of Commissioners of Public Lands wished to preserve the legacy of this 300 year-old tree and decided the best way was to make available slices from the trunk at no cost to museums and other public organizations.   Land O' Lakes Historical Society was one of the organizations that applied for a slice.

In September 2001, a Commemorative Ceremony was held at the MacArthur Pine site in Forest County to honor this once-majestic pine and its significance to Wisconsin history.  The day's event included cutting the trunk into slices about 6 inches thick by cross-cut saw teams and dignitaries.  Several Land O' Lakes Historical Society members attended the ceremony during which they received one of the slices.  After finish preparation of the wood, the slice was ready for public display and installed on a wall inside the Land O' Lakes Chamber office for visitors to see.

Earlier in 1988, cones from the General MacArthur Pine had been sent to several nurseries.  Seedlings grown from the seeds were given to other states and countries.  The General MacArthur Pine continues to live on through its descendants.

August 22, 2001 letter from Wisconsin Board of Commissioners of Public Lands with offer and details for obtaining a slice of the General MacArthur Pine and requirements for preservation and display sign text.

Photo and excerpts from Every Root an Anchor: Wisconsin's Famous and Historic Trees, by R. Bruce Allison.

Land O' Lakes Historical Society archives:  MacArthur Pine Commemoration Album (digital) Sept. 13, 2001, and photos of General MacArthur Pine slice before finish preparation.

Land O’ Lakes Historical Society