Clio Logo

The Daweswood House Museum displays 19th and 20th century antiques and memorabilia from four of the Dawes Family’s five homes. The “Rathskeller” in the lower level of the house displays the shovels used by the notable men and women who dedicated trees at The Arboretum, the earliest of whom initialed the Rathskeller ceiling with soot from a burning candle.

Plant, Sky, Window, Building

Daweswood House prior to north bedroom and porch additions.

Building, Plant, Tree, House

The History Center as the Dawes' personal garage.

Building, Property, Sky, Tree

The Daweswood House, History Center, and Quonset Hut.

Plant, Sky, Natural landscape, Tree

The history of the property dates to the Beard and Green families, Revolutionary War veterans who moved to Ohio as payment for their services. John Brumback, a farmer and blacksmith would purchase property and for his family, occupying the property until his death. Brumback had left many of the trees and natural areas intact, perfect grounds to build an Arboretum. Beman and Bertie would move onto the property in 1917 and by 1929 would endow The Dawes Arboretum. Since then, The Arboretum has continued to grow to encompass over two thousand acres guided by our mission to preserve trees, nature, and history.

The Daweswood House Museum has long been the heart of historical interpretation at The Dawes Arboretum. One of the original structures on the property, the Dawes’ spent their weekends coming from their Columbus home to their country retreat. Over time, the Dawes family made several additions to the home including the front porch, the back addition, electrification of the property, and the beautification undertaken by Bertie and the staff of The Arboretum. Since 1973, the Daweswood House has operated as a museum space, offering tours throughout the spring and summer and interpreting the lives of the Dawes family and Arboretum History.

The History Center, located directly behind the Daweswood House also helps interpret our history as an organization. The History Center served as the garage for the Dawes’ family cars. The History Center hosts our rotating exhibits yearly, sharing the unique stories of the Dawes family and the history of The Arboretum through the display of our collection’s materials.

All collections materials are property of The Dawes Arboretum and available upon scheduled request.