Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for The Story Behind the Trees and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This Prairie Sentinel Pond cypress, Taxodium ascendens, was originally planted in 1973 and its surrounding trees were grown from this original through grafts in 1996. The Prairie Sentinel was first observed by Earl Culley in 1968, which grew in southeastern Illinois. Our specimen was acquired from Culley’s nursey in Illinois. This tree differs from the Bald Cypress as it does not produce knees, even though they still require the same water requirements. The ornamental value of the Prairie Sentinel was noted by the Arnold Arboretum where its hardiness was studied for inclusion in northern arboretums.

The first of our accessioned Prairie Sentinel pond cypress.

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Water

Rangjung Rigpe Dorje during his dedication

Outerwear, Plant, Standing, Black-and-white

Khempo Karthar Rinpoche and Rangjung Rigpe Dorje

Lama, Monk, Tree, Happy

One of the many ways that our members and visitors can leave a permanent mark on The Arboretum is our Leave a Legacy program. Through this program, The Arboretum can continue our mission through the care of our trees. Memorial Trees are part of this program, highlighting our member’s and community’s contribution to The Arboretum's future. This Prairie Sentinel became a Memorial Tree in 1984, through Khempo Karthar Rinpoche, a Buddhist monk and scholar. The tree was to honor the “Well-Being and Peace of the United States of America and All Nations.” Rinpoche was also present at the tree dedication of Rangjung Rigpe Dorje, the leader of his branch of Buddhism. The inclusion of these monks highlights the broad appeal of The Arboretum and intercultural dialogue.

Hebb, Robert S. “Plant Registrations.” Arnoldia 32, no. 6 (1972): 277–88. http://www.jstor.org/stable/42953906.

All collection materials are property of The Dawes Arboretum and available upon scheduled request.