Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for AMTRAK - Empire Builder - Whitefish to Havre, MT and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

You can see a chain link fence on the right across US Hwy 2. That is a site left over from the Cold War era -- an underground US Air Force missile silo. It is probable in the past that the silo has contained a Minuteman III missile, but most likely, the silo is empty and unused today.

Nuclear Weapon Storage in Montana

Circle, Composite material, Space, Engineering

Likely, the silo was controlled from Malmstrom Air Force Base near Great Falls, Montana, about 70 miles to the south. At one time, as many as 200 active missile sites were scattered across the vast expanse of the surrounding area, serving as a testament to the region's strategic importance. However, many nearby deactivated missile silos were slated for elimination under the provisions of the 2011 New Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty with Russia. This move reflects the ongoing efforts to reduce nuclear arsenals and promote global disarmament initiatives, marking a significant step towards fostering international peace and security. Amidst these changes, this site stands as a poignant reminder of our history, bearing witness to the tumultuous events and geopolitical shifts that have shaped our world in the past several decades.

Empire Builder Master Resource Guide 20170702, Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park – Seattle Unit, National Park Service/Department of the Interior