Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for AMTRAK - Empire Builder - Whitefish to Havre, MT and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Currently, we are traveling through Montana’s Flathead County. The Flathead River is to our right and is flowing west before it bends south and enters Flathead Lake. In 1976, the federal government designated 219 miles of the Flathead River system as a National Wild and Scenic River, which means it managed to maintain its natural primitive state.

Water, Cloud, Sky, Mountain

The Flathead River is 219 miles of free-flowing water in northwest Montana that spans an area from the Canadian border to the heart of the Bob Marshall Wilderness. The designated reaches of the Flathead includes the North, Middle, and South Forks of the river. These forks travel through some of the most wild, rugged country in the United States, including Glacier National Park, Great Bear Wilderness, and Bob Marshall Wilderness before joining near Hungry Horse to create the mainstem Flathead River, a major tributary to the Columbia River.

2) James. (2018, March 31). The Flathead River in Montana | Detailed fishing and floating information and photos. Big Sky Fishing.Com. https://www.bigskyfishing.com/rivers/northwest-montana/flathead-river/