Clio Logo
Since 1909, the Louisville Visual Art Association has supported artists of all ages, offering classes, exhibitions, grants and other artist services. The LVAA is a catalyst for education and participation in the visual arts, enriching the community’s culture and artist spirit. The exhibitions showcase local talent and are a worthwhile glimpse into the diversity of Kentucky life for any traveler passing through.

Louisville Visual Art Association

The Louisville Visual Arts Association's mission calls itself "a catalyst for education and participation in the visual arts."

Since 1909, the LVAA has attempted to live out this mission through both participatory art classes and exhibitions of artists' work.

Though most non-local individuals will not be taking classes with the LVAA, with a diverse collection of artwork in its exhibitions and gallery, the LVAA also offers a valuable visit to the traveler.