Clio Logo

Near the library is a building that has been a movie theater, a furniture store, and a bookstore. However, in 1863, it served as a jail in which Confederate scout Sam Davis was housed.

The Bannister Hall Building, on this site from 1869-1938

Building, Window, Facade, Tints and shades

Sam Davis Theatre

Building, Window, Black, Rectangle

Sam Davis Theatre

Car, Motor vehicle, Building, Vehicle

Hunter-Smith Furniture, tenants after the closure of Sam Davis Theatre

Rectangle, Font, Gas, Tints and shades

This Art Deco building's address is 138 N. 2nd Street and sits on the corner of N. 2nd Street and W. Jefferson Street, Pulaski.

Built in 1838, it opened on October 31, 1838, and could seat 800 people. It was used as a movie house until1961.

Currently it houses a used bookstore.

During the Civil War era, the old county jail stood on this site where Confederate scout Sam Davis was kept under guard until he was hanged on November 27th, 1863. His boss, Capt. Henry Shaw aka Capt. E. Coleman was also in the jail at the same time, but his identity was unknown to his captors.

Apparently, the basement of this building may date back to the Civil War era, although this is the second building on this site after the jail was purposely burned by a retreating Confederate army in late December 1864.