Clio Logo
James Logan came to Philadelphia with William Penn in 1699 as his secretary, and for the rest of his life remained the Penn family’s representative in the colony and at the center of Pennsylvania’s political life. Although now in a densely populated urban area with factories and railroad nearby, Stenton’s present three-acre site preserves significant buildings, landscape, and objects. As perhaps the most important building in Philadelphia extant from the early 18th century, Stenton offers visitors an unparalleled opportunity to explore the material culture and the political, cultural, social and architectural history of one of the elite families in Colonial Pennsylvania, as well as the lives of others who lived and interacted with the property.

The Stenton Mansion

The Stenton Mansion

Stenton circa 1867

Stenton circa 1867

Inside the mansion

Inside the mansion
A Philadelphia ordinance of 1910 charged The National Society of The Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania “to preserve and maintain Stenton as an historic object lesson.”  The NSCDA/PA strives to present a balanced and accessible interpretation of the domestic, social and political life of one of Pennsylvania’s most significant families between 1730 and 1830.  We further this charge by developing educational approaches, affiliations, community connections, and partnerships that will inform and engage visitors of all ages and backgrounds; preserving all cultural resources of the site relating to the history of the Logan family, Stenton, and its place in American history; and supporting research activities that shed light on the history and significance of the Logan family and Stenton, and enhance the interpretive programs.  Stenton enriches community life independently and through collaboration with partners, such as Historic Germantown.