Clio Logo
Founded in 1915, the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, which is located just northeast of Ithaca, is dedicated to the study of birds. Its public component is the visitor center, which features over a 1,000 works of bird art dating from 150 years to the present day, and a research library, which houses 14,000 books and serials on birds and natural history. The Lab stands on a large 230-acre property that features over four miles of hiking trails in a preserve called Sanctuary Woods. There are more than 200 species of birds that live in the woods (see link below for a bird list). Lab engages the public through its citizen science programs, which recruit the efforts of the thousands of people to collect data on birds.

The Cornell Lab of Ornithology

"About Us." Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Accessed September 29, 2015. http://www.birds.cornell.edu/page.aspx?pid=1609.