Clio Logo
Dreamland Pool was founded by Grocer J. D. Booth in 1925. This was a main attraction in the area because of its many activities and convenient placing on Route 60 between Huntington, WV and Ashland, KY. It was later bought by the city of Kenova, who is the current owner. The ninety year old community pool is still a safe environment for kids to spend their hot summer days.

Original lay out of Dreamland

The pool also housed a three story pavilion, which burned down in 1973. The roof was stage to jazz Big Bands through the 1940s and 1950s and featured a dance floor. Big names such as Benny Goodman, Louis Armstrong and Frank Sinatra entertained fans at this historic location. After the fire, the pavilion was never rebuilt.

Dreamland Pool was first opened to the public in 1926 as the largest swimming pool east of the Mississippi River with dimensions of 250ft x 150 ft. It was built very family friendly, with the depth of a few inches to nine feet. As time as gone, the pool has aged causing it to close for the summer in 2009 and be repaired and repainted. Besides that, ever since 1925 the pool has been open to the public and has created a safe environment for kids throughout the region. The grounds have expanded some with the addition of a skate park and a volleyball court. This is a look at how the locals have spent their hot summer days for generations.